Enter central and eastern Europe one country at a time. Pick an anchor country on four tests: how many organisations fit your product, whether a capable distributor without a competing line is available, when regulation creates a budget, and where you already have customers or inbound demand. For most vendors selling to mid-sized and large organisations that points to Poland, with Czechia and Slovakia as a natural second step. Go in through one with exclusivity tied to dated gates, and move to the next country when the anchor shows activated resellers and registered deals. A date in the plan is no reason on its own.
CEE is a label for a dozen markets
From a head office in Boston, Tel Aviv or Amsterdam, CEE looks like one region with one budget line. On the ground it behaves like separate markets that happen to sit next to each other. The reasons that make Europe hard for a vendor built on one market, covered in why the US volume playbook breaks in Europe, apply again inside the region.
Currency. According to the European Central Bank, Slovakia, Slovenia, the three Baltic states, Croatia and, since 2026, Bulgaria use the euro. Poland, Czechia, Hungary and Romania keep their own currencies, so resellers there expect local-currency quotes and someone has to carry the exchange risk between quote and payment.
Price levels. Eurostat’s 2025 labour cost data put the average hourly cost at in the EU and EUR 45.0 in Germany, against EUR 19.8 in Czechia, in Poland, EUR 15.2 in Hungary, EUR 13.6 in Romania and EUR 12.0 in Bulgaria. Buyers compare a licence price with what the same money buys in local staff, and partners price their services against local wages.
Language. The EF English Proficiency Index 2025 ranks Slovakia 10th, Romania 11th, Poland , Hungary 22nd and Czechia 23rd. The index is based on people who chose to take the test, so read it as a rough signal. English carries a technical call with an IT team. It rarely carries a public tender, end-user material or a mid-market buyer below IT director level.
Regulation. is a directive, so it binds member states and reaches companies only as transposed into national law, on national timetables. On 7 May 2025 the European Commission sent reasoned opinions to member states for failing to notify full , among them Bulgaria, Czechia, Estonia, Latvia, Hungary, Poland and Slovenia. Poland’s amended national cybersecurity act entered into force on 3 April 2026, and the Ministry of Digital Affairs gives essential and important entities until 3 April 2027 to implement the new obligations. The trigger that creates security budgets therefore arrives in different countries in different years. Check the status in each country as of the month you plan; this is a description of the timetable, not legal advice.
count the accounts before you rank the countries
GDP and population rankings mislead. The market that matters is the number of organisations that could buy your product, in the size bands it fits. Eurostat’s structural business statistics give that count by size class for every member state.
Enterprises with 250 or more employees, 2023
In 2023 Eurostat counted enterprises with 250 or more employees in Poland, 1,759 in Czechia, 1,666 in Romania, 1,015 in Hungary, 760 in Bulgaria, 662 in Slovakia, 477 in Lithuania and 436 in Croatia. Germany alone had . In the 50 to 249 band the order is similar: 15,714 in Poland, 7,632 in Romania, 7,517 in Czechia and 4,852 in Hungary.
Two corrections before you use these numbers. First, cut them by sector and by the technology your product needs; a product that requires a specific identity platform or SIEM fits a fraction of the total. Second, many large firms in CEE are subsidiaries of foreign groups. A Czech plant of a German manufacturer often buys security through Munich, so the count overstates independent buying centres. Commercial contact databases tend to err the other way and undercount these markets, which is why the official registry count is the better starting point.
pick the anchor with a scored shortlist
Score countries in two passes. First eliminate on hard constraints: no capable distributor without a competing product in your category, legal or certification requirements you cannot meet within a year, or a local price level below your cost to serve. Then rank what is left.
| criterion | question to answer | where the evidence comes from |
|---|---|---|
| reachable accounts | how many organisations fit, after sector and technology filters | Eurostat or national registry, then a hand-checked sample |
| your own pull | where do customers, inbound leads and trial sign-ups already come from | your CRM and web analytics |
| channel availability | which specialist distributors have no competing line and real local presales | distributor websites, partner locators, five calls |
| regulatory timing | when does national law create a deadline your product maps to | the national authority’s own pages, dated |
| public sector weight | how much of your segment buys through tenders | national procurement statistics and TED notices |
| cost to serve | language, currency, support hours, travel | your own estimate, line by line |
Weight the criteria to fit your product and write down the two or three facts behind each country’s rank. The weights are judgment; the facts must be checkable. Most of the decision usually comes down to two of these criteria.
Two criteria that decide most first-country choices
reachable accounts in your ICP →
a capable distributor without a competing line →
Your own pull can override the account count. Two existing customers and steady inbound demand in a smaller country make it a better first market than a larger one where you have nothing, because the first local reference is the hardest asset to get.
choose the route for each country
Four routes are common, and a vendor often runs two at once, for example a distributor for the mid-market and direct coverage of a few named accounts.
| route | who carries the local cost | where it fits | where it fails |
|---|---|---|---|
| exclusive VAD per country | the distributor, against margin and gates | the anchor country, a specialist product, a strong public sector | gates missing or unmeasured; the distributor carries a competing line |
| regional distributor for a cluster | the distributor, spread across countries | countries that share language and resellers: Czechia with Slovakia, the Baltic states | Poland and Hungary served from one office; targets set for the region only |
| direct country manager | you | after the first references, for named large accounts with partners transacting | hired before there is pipeline; one person expected to sell, recruit and support |
| MSSP | the service provider, which builds a service on your product | products sold as a monthly service to mid-sized buyers | licensing that does not fit multi-tenant use or monthly billing |
The distributor route is the fastest way to local invoicing, credit, presales in the local language and tender support, at the cost of a margin and of distance from the customer. A distributor will ask you the same questions any partner asks, covered in what a partner needs to hear before it adds your line: demand, profit, effort, risk. In a market the size of Poland the arithmetic usually favours one distributor over two, as set out in one distributor per country or two.
If your segment buys through tenders, check how the route handles them before you sign. For 2026 and 2027 the EU thresholds are EUR 140,000 for supplies and services bought by central government authorities and EUR 216,000 for other classical authorities, as listed in the Polish Public Procurement Office’s notice of December 2025. National thresholds below that differ by country. The bidder is almost always a local reseller, so a vendor without local partners cannot take part. Why a vendor with the better product loses a Polish tender explains what this means in the anchor market most vendors pick.
what to require from the distributor in year one
Exclusivity is a payment for investment. Write the investment down, per country, with dates.
- A named line owner per country, and named presales engineers who will certify on your product in the first six months.
- Resellers recruited and activated, with activation defined as the first registered deal. The 90-day activation plan gives a usable definition.
- A first tender supported where public buyers matter: compliance tables, authorisation letters, a price held for the tender period.
- A local-currency price policy: who converts, at which reference rate, how long a quote holds, and how tender prices are protected.
- A quarterly review with country-level data the distributor reports and you can check: registrations, POCs, activated resellers, pipeline.
- Gates and a fallback: exclusivity continues while dated gates are met, and turns non-exclusive when they are missed, instead of ending the relationship.
Your side of the contract is just as concrete: demo licences, a certification path in time for month six, translated core material, tender documentation within days of a request, and a channel manager who visits.
Keep the legal frame in view. Under a supplier may allocate a territory to up to five exclusive distributors and restrict other distributors’ active selling into it, but passive sales cannot be restricted, so country exclusivity never stops a customer from buying abroad. National distribution and agency rules also differ by country. This is a summary, not legal advice, and every distribution agreement needs review by competition counsel in the relevant country. When you compare candidates, the distributor shortlist scorecard puts up to three of them on the same criteria.
sequence the next countries on signals
The usual sequence is an anchor country, then a cluster that one appointment can cover, then the markets that need their own setup. The timeline below is one shape that works; the months are illustrative.
An illustrative CEE entry over 24 months
Move to the next country when these signals are green in the anchor:
- Several resellers have registered deals, and no single reseller brings most of the pipeline.
- At least one local customer will take a reference call.
- The distributor’s engineers run POCs without your presales in the room.
- Your price book and conversion rule have survived real quotes and at least one tender.
- Someone on your side has the hours to run a second launch.
Hold, or change the route, when the anchor shows the opposite: resellers signed without deals, a distributor that cannot name who owns your line, or your own team still doing the selling a year in. Adding a country does not fix a weak anchor. It doubles the work on a model that has not been proven.
the next country comes from the data of the first
A CEE plan that lists six countries in the first year is a list of hopes. A plan that names one anchor, the gates the distributor must meet there, and the signals that open the next country is one you can run and review. Start with the country where the accounts, the free distributor and the regulatory deadline line up, and let that country’s data choose the second one.
checked figure
EUR 34.9
was the average hourly labour cost in the EU in 2025, against EUR 12.0 in Bulgaria, EUR 13.6 in Romania and EUR 15.2 in Hungary.
sample Whole economy excluding agriculture and public administration
doesn't show It is an average across sectors; IT and security salaries sit well above it in every country.
source: Eurostat Statistics Explained: hourly labour costs (2025) (opens in a new tab)all numbers
checked figure
EUR 19.1
was the average hourly labour cost in Poland in 2025, against EUR 19.8 in Czechia and EUR 45.0 in Germany.
sample Labour cost levels, lc_lci_lev, whole economy excluding agriculture and public administration
doesn't show It is an average across sectors; specialist security engineers cost more.
source: Eurostat: labour cost levels, lc_lci_lev (2025) (opens in a new tab)all numbers
checked figure
15th
is Poland's rank in the EF English Proficiency Index 2025, behind Slovakia (10th) and Romania (11th) and ahead of Hungary (22nd) and Czechia (23rd).
sample Adults who chose to take EF's online English test
doesn't show The sample is self-selected, so read it as a rough signal for whether local-language presales and content are needed.
source: EF English Proficiency Index 2025 (opens in a new tab)all numbers
checked figure
19
member states received a reasoned opinion from the European Commission on 7 May 2025 for failing to notify full transposition of NIS2.
doesn't show It is a status of May 2025; several countries have transposed since, so check each country in the month you plan.
source: European Commission: NIS2 transposition (opens in a new tab)all numbers
checked figure
3,547
enterprises in Poland had 250 or more persons employed in 2023, against 1,759 in Czechia and 1,666 in Romania.
sample Structural business statistics, industry, construction and market services (NACE B to S, excluding O and S94)
doesn't show It counts enterprises of every sector and leaves out public administration, so cut it by sector and by the technology your product needs.
source: Eurostat: enterprises by size class, sbs_sc_ovw (2023) (opens in a new tab)all numbers
checked figure
14,976
enterprises in Germany had 250 or more persons employed in 2023, more than four times the Polish count.
sample Structural business statistics, industry, construction and market services (NACE B to S, excluding O and S94)
doesn't show Market size alone does not decide entry order; partner availability and regulation timing matter as much.
source: Eurostat: enterprises by size class, sbs_sc_ovw (2023) (opens in a new tab)all numbers
glossary
VAD
A distributor that adds a demand layer to logistics: presales engineers, a lab, partner training, local events and someone who reads tenders. That layer is a fixed cost paid before volume exists, funded from the distributor's margin on your line. The guide's arithmetic shows why splitting a mid-sized market between two distributors halves the budget for it.
read more: one distributor per country or two: the arithmetic for a mid-sized European marketglossary
glossary
NIS2
The EU directive that, through each country's national law, applies to essential and important entities in 18 sectors and requires them to take cybersecurity risk-management measures and report incidents. Its obligations apply to organisations: a product can support specific measures and cannot make a company compliant. For a vendor it shows up as a reason to buy, as a supplier review of you and as contract changes (not legal advice).
read more: NIS2 in a sales conversation: what the law asks of suppliers, and what it doesn'tglossary
glossary
transposition
The step by which a member state turns an EU directive into national law. NIS2 binds member states, so its duties reach companies through each country's transposing act, such as the amended KSC in Poland. As of July 2026 the European Commission had referred four member states to the Court of Justice for failing to notify transposition, so a vendor selling across Europe needs a dated country table.
read more: NIS2 in a sales conversation: what the law asks of suppliers, and what it doesn'tglossary
glossary
Vertical Block Exemption Regulation
The EU regulation that sets the limits of distribution agreements. A supplier may recommend a resale price or set a maximum, while fixing a minimum or fixed resale price is a hardcore restriction, and so is restricting passive sales to customers who approach a partner unprompted. It shapes deal registration, exclusivity, rebates and MDF conditions, and a policy built on it is a document for competition counsel.
read more: the channel price waterfall: from list price to the CISOglossary
questions
Which CEE country should a security vendor enter first?
For most vendors selling to mid-sized and large organisations, Poland, because it has by far the most enterprises in the size bands security products sell to. Eurostat counted 3,547 Polish enterprises with 250 or more employees in 2023, about twice as many as Czechia or Romania. A vendor with existing customers or inbound demand in a smaller country, and a free specialist distributor there, can reasonably start elsewhere.
Should a vendor sign one regional distributor for all of CEE?
Only where the countries share language, resellers and buyers, such as Czechia with Slovakia, or the three Baltic states. A regional appointment across unrelated markets tends to produce one active country and several covered on paper. If you sign one, write targets, named people and review gates for each country separately.
Can an exclusive distributor in one country stop customers buying from another country?
No. Under the EU Vertical Block Exemption Regulation (2022/720) a supplier may allocate a territory to up to five exclusive distributors and restrict other distributors' active selling into it, but passive sales, meaning responses to customers who approach a distributor on their own, cannot be restricted. This is a summary, not legal advice; the agreement needs review by competition counsel.
sources
- Eurostat: enterprise statistics by size class and NACE Rev. 2 activity, number of enterprises with 250 or more persons employed (sbs_sc_ovw, 2023)
- Eurostat: enterprise statistics by size class, number of enterprises with 50 to 249 persons employed (sbs_sc_ovw, 2023)
- Eurostat: labour cost levels by NACE Rev. 2 activity (lc_lci_lev, 2025)
- Eurostat Statistics Explained: hourly labour costs (2026)
- European Central Bank: what is the euro area? (2026)
- European Commission: NIS2 transposition (2025)
- Ministry of Digital Affairs, Poland: amended act on the national cybersecurity system enters into force (2026)
- EF Education First: EF English Proficiency Index 2025
- President of the Public Procurement Office, Poland: notice on EU thresholds for 2026 to 2027 (2025)
- Commission Regulation (EU) 2022/720 (VBER)
- Cuatrecasas: exclusive distribution in the new Vertical Block Exemption Regulation (2022)
Security Revenue · every Tuesday
How security vendors build pipeline.
Subscribe and get the Europe Entry Kit: a country selection matrix, a first-hire table and the NIS2 and DORA supplier questions. It comes with the welcome email, together with the other subscriber kits.
